JEFFERSON COUNTY, ILLINOIS

From:  The History of Jefferson County, Illinois
by William Henry Perrin
Published by Globe Pub. Co. in 1883)

Portraits Township Biographies Other Biographies

Portraits

Anderson, W. B. Baldridge, James C. Bruce, Marcus D. Carpenter, S. W.
Dees, J. A. Garrison, W. J. Gilbert, Eli Hails, John W.
Hicks, Stephen G. Holland, T. G. Jones, G. D. Moss, John R.
Norris, Oliver P. Plummer, H. S.    

Back to Top

Townships

The biographies in this book are categorized by Townships.
The names in each Township are alphabetized. 

Mount Vernon Pendleton Shiloh Webber

Rome

Dodds Blissville Spring Garden Grand Prairie

Field

Moore's Prairie Casner Farrington Elk Prairie

McClellan

Bald Hill        

Back to Top

Mount Vernon City and Township

John R. Allen
Surnames: Tate, Mitchell, Allen
p.3
Hon. William B. Anderson p.3
John W. Baugh
Surnames: Pace, East, Hill, Williams
p.3-4
William Bawden
Surnames: Quilliam
p. 4
Lewis N. Beal
Surnames: Casey
p. 4
George H. Bittrolff
Surnames: Grossman, Nall
p. 4-5
Dr. Robert Blum
Surnames: Schultz, Spotts
p. 5
John S. Bogan
Surnames: Ott, Zaron, Varnell, Butt, Brunette, Goodale, Goodrich, Pace
p. 5-6
Rufus J. Bond
Surnames: Fuller, Porter, England
p. 6-7
Hon Thomas S. Carey p. 7
W. B. Casey
Surnames: Barker, Hamlin, Mcguire
p. 7
William C. Cowger
Surnames: Suter
p. 7
Russell Dewey
Surnames: Miks, Kimmons, Mills, Pollard
p. 7-8
Silas Downer
Surnames: Neil, Schanck, Cole, Schanck
p. 8
Col. George W. Evans
Surnames: Anderson
p. 8-9
J. E. Fergerson
Surnames: Tyler, Pitt, Hall, Affleck, Ventress, Westcott, Allen
p. 9-10
John Gibson
Surnames: Gorley, Coleman, Webster
p. 10
Judge Angus McNeil Grant
Surnames: McNeil, Anderson, Galaspie, Poole, Pollock
p. 10-11
Willis Duff Green
Surnames: Morton
p. 11
Bluford Harlow
Surnames: Branson
p. 11-12
Robert Harlow
Surnames: Hunt, Lisenby
p. 12
William Harlow
Surnames: Warren
p. 12
John Q. Harmon
Surnames: Brown, McKenzie
p. 12
George M. Haynes
Surnames: Buckingham
p. 13-14
W. H. Herdman
Surnames: Hanson, Elliott, Givens, Kirby, Williamson
p. 14
W. W. Hermann
Surnames: Heske, Wachter, Stoker
p. 14-15
Col. Steven Hicks p. 15
Robert N. Hinman
Surnames: Eddy, Groves, Moss, Burghardt
p. 15
Edward Hitchcock
Surnames: Barber
p. 15-16
James Hitchcock
Surnames: Gardner
p. 16-17
Thomas H. Hobbs
Surnames: Davis, Foster, Winters, Smith
p. 17
Thomas Hudson
Surnames: Davis, Foster, Winters, Smith
p. 17-18
John B. Hudspeth
Surnames: Boone, Hudson, Denny, Littrell
p. 18
Major Noah Johnson p. 18
James D. Johnson
Surnames: Hobbs, Waters, Warren, Boswell, Courtney
p. 18-19
Dr. A. C. Johnson
Surnames: Hobbs, Stratton
p. 19
James K. Jones
Surnames: Keith, Keller, Stonemtts, Stratton, Kline, Montgomery, Yost
p. 19-20
William A. Jones
Surnames: Henry, Wells
p. 20
Willis A. Keller
Surnames: Nees, Dodds, Yost, Lloyd, Frochoch, Rentchler
p. 20-21
Judge Columbus A. Keller
Surnames: Raymond
p. 21
C. Koons
Surnames: Bishop, Border, Jones
p. 21-22
Samuel K. Latham
Surnames: Johnson, Stone, Moss, Dukes
p. 22
C. W. Lindley
Surnames: Timmons, Hitchcock
p. 22-23
C. B. Lindsey
Surnames: Smith, Whitzell, Huey, Campbell, Fouke, Reardon
p. 23
John P. Lisenbey
Surnames: Hawkins
p. 23
John W. Lock, D. D. 
Surnames: McReynolds, Wood, Shoemaker, Hamilton
p. 24
Charles Hardy Maxey
Surnames: Bruce
p. 24-25
Samuel T. Maxey
Surnames: Forst
p. 25
Dr. J. H. Mitchell
Surnames: Harrison, Jones, Fitzgerrell, Martin
p. 25-26
Rufus A. Morrison
Surnames: Williams
p. 26
Norman H. Moss
Surnames: Allen
p. 26
Charles H. Patton
Surnames: Griswold, Kinney, Shave, Lane, Taylor
p. 26-27
Col. C. W. Pavey
Surnames: Taylor, Pace
p. 27-28
John C. Pigg
Surnames: Smith, Newbey
p. 28-29
A. W. Plummer
Surnames: Cummings, Flemming, Bunnell, Legge, Bussell, Tyler
p. 29
Hiram S. Plummer, M. D.
Surnames: Cummings, Pace
p. 29-30
Judge James M. Pollack
Surnames: Carrough, Lyon
p. 30-31
George William Reid
Surnames: Holden, Dickey, Rodgers, Schank, Wilson
p. 31
John A. Robinson
Surnames: Sanderson, Malone, Phelps, Dodson
p. 31
R. E. Ryan
Surnames: Little, Page, Harmon, McKenzie
p. 32
Judge John R. Satterfield
Surnames: Breshiers, Maxey, Johnson, Fry, Cooper
p. 32
Joshua Short
Surnames: Williams, Turner
p. 32-33
Thomas H. Simonds
Surnames: Vance
p. 33
Maj. W. H. Summers
Surnames: Cash, Lisenbey, Short
p. 33
John W. Summers
Surnames: Hutchinson, Finley
p. 33-34
Jeremiah Taylor
Surnames: Ham
p. 34
A. F. Taylor
Surnames: Spohnhimmore, Hicks, Maxey
p. 34-35
S. G. H. Taylor
Surnames: Hicks, Patton, Lake
p. 35-36
Allan C. Tanner
Surnames: Bates, Anderson, Wilbanks, Green, Pace
p. 36-37
Hon. George H. Varnell
Surnames: Gibson, Bogan, Frank
p. 37-39
G. F. M. Ward
Surnames: Todd, Pope
p. 39
Joel F. Watson
Surnames: Pace, Taylor, Page
p. 39-40
S. H. Watson
Surnames: Rankin, Goetschius, Tucker
p. 40-41
Albert Watson
Surnames: Taylor, Johnson, Lawder
p. 41-42
T. E. Westcott
Surnames: Downer, Willia, Downer, Dare, Shoemake, Maulding
p. 42-43
W. N. White
Surnames: Casey
p. 43
Robert A. D. Wilbanks
Surnames: Ham, Yost, Parish, Benson, Campbell, Arington, Crawford
p. 43
William T. Williams
Surnames: Westcott
p. 43-44
Elisha R. Williams
Surnames: Dailey, Gordon
p. 44
David H. Wise
Surnames: Hammer
p. 44
Henry Wlecke
Surnames Wuff, Rolfing
p. 44-45

Back to Top

Pendleton Township

Charles A. Baker
Surnames: Moore, Robinson
p. 45
Amos B. Barrett
Surnames: Long, Ford, Thomas, Barrett, Eldridge, Hinman, Thompson, Foster, Meyers
p. 46
J. W. Brougher
Surnames: Foutz, Hilton
p. 46-47
Russell Brown
Surnames: Burr, Bennett, Myett
p. 47
John E. Calhoun
Surnames: Lynde, Farnsworth, Peas, Dow, Hawley
p. 47-48
Jesse M. Catron
Surnames: Moore, Richardson, Green, Flint
p. 48
L. D. Davenport
Surnames: Davis, Estes, Bunnell, Stratton
p. 48-49
John Estes
Surnames: Jones
p. 49
Judge Jared Foster
Surnames: Wright, Branhan, Marsh, Cornelius, Sweet, Leavett, Denison, Metz, Tucker, Barrett
p. 49-50
George W. Garrison
Surnames: Drew, Buck, McColgan, Baily, White
p. 50
S. F. Grimes
Surnames: Jewell, Millner, Hoskinson, Geddis
p. 50-51
S. C. Guthrie
Surnames: Huff, Grant
p. 51
Orlando M. D. Ham
Surnames: Crisel, Truss, Goodner
p. 51-52
Thomas G. Holland
Surnames: Brown, Bowyear, Goodrich, Dixon, Casey, Smith, Baker, Wheeler, Kirkspatrick, Riddle
p. 52
W. A. Hughey
Surnames: Crider, Smith
p. 52-53
William H. Hunter
Surnames: Kirk, Rotrammel, Myres
p. 53
William A. Jones
Surnames: Willoughby, Johnson, Conner, Foster, Jones
p. 53-54
Mrs. Sarah J. Jones
Surnames: Brougher, Foutz, Dougan, Wilkerson, Estes
p. 54
Alonzo Jones
Surnames: Keller, Newby, Brown
p. 54-55
J. D. Jones
Surnames: Kellar, Sontemetz, Stratton, Estes, Irvin
p. 55
F. C. Jones
Surnames: Keller, Brittin, Wood, McEndree, Wood
p. 55
Jesse Laird
Surnames: Cofield, Goodmer, Gore, Guthrie
p. 55-56
Jacob Metz
Surnames: Fischbach, Foster
p. 56
Ed Miller
Surnames: Dodridge, Miller, Barbee, Harshbarger
p. 56-57
M. V. B. Montgomery
Surnames: Jaggers, Jones, Prather
p. 57
W. H.. Poole
Surnames: Chambless, Davison
p. 57
James W. Rentchler
Surnames: Adams, Keller, Kerr, McDonald
p. 57-58
W. R. Ross
Surnames: Herrin, Hopkins, Thomas, Shepard
p. 58
Henry A. Shields
Surnames: Shute, Moore, Laird
p. 58-59
Jacob Stonemetz
Surnames: Dingman, Nelson, Moore, Rector, Freeman, Wilson, Chapman, Cook
p. 59
Lewis Campbell Waters
Surnames: Campbell, Vance
p. 59-60
Q. A. Wilbanks
Surnames: Picker, Anderson, Tanner, Wilbanks, Wilkey, Parks, Riddle, Irvin
p. 60-61
Patrick Williamson
Surnames: Nothen, Dow
p. 61
J. W. Wright
Surnames: Webb, Smith, Maulding, Hall
p. 61-62

Back to Top

Shiloh Township

Tobias K. Buck
Surnames: Miller

p. 62
Clinton M. Casey
Surnames: Maxey, Harrel, Gaddis
p. 62
James H. Claybourn
Surnames: Halker, Yandell, Lacy, Maxey
p. 62-63
William Coleman
Surnames: Worline, Shultz, Stratton, Pettit, Burger
p. 63
James R. Driver
Surnames: Campbell, Allen, Pate, Roberts
p. 63-64
John L. Fergerson
Surnames: Ventress, Allen, Moss
p. 64
S. B. Gilbert
Surnames: Fairchild, Rightnowar
p. 64-65
C. B. Harper
Surnames: Bracket, Bateman, Johnson
p. 65
Henry J. Holtslaw
Surnames: Brooksher, Booth, Johnson
p. 65-66
Thomas C. Johnson
Surnames: Maxey, Frost
p. 66
Jehu G. D. Maxey
Surnames: Bruce
p. 66
Thomas L. Moss
Surnames: Brock, Antrobus, Clark, Ewing, Johnson, Latham
p. 66-p. 67
Hon. John R. Moss
Surnames: Allen
p. 67-68
J. H. Payne
Surnames: Stanford, Webb
p. 68
J. N. Pettit
Surnames: Burger, Johnson, Frost
p. 68
Sherwood Piercy
Surnames: Lassator, Mangrum
p. 68-69
John A. Reed
Surnames: Piper, Hicks
p. 69
Lewis S. Seward
Surnames: Frost
p. 69
J. F. Sharp
Surnames: Wright, Yerkers
p. 69-70
William Sides
Surnames: Miller, Reynolds, Eubank, White
p. 70
John T. Smith
Surnames: Casey
p. 70-71
J. C. Tyler
Surnames: Casey, Maxey
p. 71
Joseph V. Ward
Surnames: Hales
p. 71
Dr. J. H. Watson
Surnames: Rankin, Wood
p. 71-72
W. C. Webb
Surnames: Hall, Frost
p. 72
William Weatherford p. 72
John N. White
Surnames: Daniel, Maxey
p. 72-73

Back to Top

Webber Township

William T. Adams
Surnames: Tunstel, Wright, Nation
p. 73
Christopher Brookman
Surnames: Sledge
p. 73-74
Leonard W. Bruce
Surnames: Bridges
p. 74
Jesse L. Clark
Surnames: Winters
p. 74
Joseph T. Clark
Surnames: Smith
p. 74
Andrew J. Cook
Surnames: Stonemetz
p. 74
William P. Davis
Surnames: Harris, Dagg
p. 74
William B. Dulany
Surnames: Bruce
p. 74-75
Britten D. Esman
Surnames: Patterson
p. 75
Samuel H. Hillard
Surnames: Clark
p. 75
Lanson K. Laird
Surnames: Wintering, Evinger
p. 75
Lorenzo M. Liversay
Surnames: Thompson, Lane
p. 75
Abram Marlow
Surnames: Warren
p. 75-76
Samuel G. Martin
Surnames: Schanck, Gibson, Burroughs
p. 76
James C. Maxey
Surnames: Moss
p. 76
Harvey M. Maxey
Surnames: Rook
p. 76
Thomas F. Moore
Surnames: Scrivner
p. 76-77
William A. Nation
Surnames: Adams
p. 77
Joseph H. Newton
Surnames: Starner
p. 77
Oscar J. Pulliam
Surnames: Gibson
p. 77
William Stone
Surnames: Jacobs, Dosher
p. 77-78
Thomas S. Voyles
Surnames: Hunter
p. 78
Lewis C. Work
Surnames: Lysher
p. 78
Robert S. Young
Surnames: Brown
p. 78

Back to Top

Rome Township

R. B. Baltzell
Surnames: Bryan, Croe
p. 78-79
S. B. Bogan, M. D.
Surnames: Casey
p. 79
W. A. Boggs
Surnames: Kell, Tedford, McMillan, Campbell, Hayes, Norfleet
p. 79
Joseph Boles
Surnames: Reed, Breeze
p. 79-80
M. D. Bruce
Surnames: Keeling, Brown
p. 80
S. W. Carpenter
Surnames: Shook, Stockton, Maxey, Spiller, Forst, Beagle, Williams, Metzenthin
p. 80-81
Isaac Casey
Surnames: Baker, White, Baldridge, Davis, Noleman
p. 81
R. F. Casey
Surnames: Milburn, Bogan
p. 81
Riley Copple
Surnames: Dukes, Rife, Garren
p. 81-82
David Copple
Surnames: Green, Victory, Grubb, Foutch
p. 82
John F. Cirrell
Surnames: Mellott, Hall, Hill
p. 82-83
G. L. Cummins
Surnames: Holtsclaw, Watson, Maxey, Galbraith, Hamlin, Andres, O'Melvaney
p. 83
John R. Cunningham
Surnames: Little, Ellis
p. 83-84
J. M. B. Gaston
Surnames: Couch, McBride, Storment, Michael, Hill, Creel
p. 84
H. H. Hutchinson
Williams, Davis
p. 84-85
B. P. Maxfield
Surnames: Capenter, Finch, Galloway, Lock, Flowers, Stacy, Tilford, White
p. 85
William A. McMillan
Surnames: Cuningham, Brown
p. 85-86
Newton Milburn
Surnames: Douthet, Fox, McCoy, McWilliams, Casey, Meyers, Free
p. 86
John Sanders
Surnames: Copple, Cook
p. 86
John Telford
Surnames: Crave, Boggs, Boles
p. 86-87
B. F. Wimberly
Surnames: Hollin, Walls
p. 87

Back to Top

Dodds Township

John H. Arnold
Surnames: McBrian
p. 87-88
C. N. Baugh
Surnames: Houser
p. 88
Phillip Bresacher
Surnames: Schramm, Hugch
p. 88
William S. Bumpus
Surnames: Buckner, Sharer
p. 88
A. D. Cowger
Surnames: Davis, Walker, Watson, McConnell, Luster, Hunt, Gorham, Cooper
p. 88-89
Adam Culli
Surnames: Baker, Dintelman, Miller
p. 89
Lawrence Cunio
Surnames: Maneas, Carter, Wells
p. 89
John Downer
Surnames: Neal, Bradley, VanCleve
p. 89-90
John W. Estes
Surnames: McBrian, Davenport, Lynch, Wolsey, Jones
p. 90
Isaac Garrison
Surnames: Newby, Elder, Ackerson, Davis, Jackson, Estes, Beasley, MfFall, Clark
p. 90-91
William C. Garrison
Surnames: Noel, Pollard, Mills
p. 91
J. W. Garrison
Surnames: Vaughn, Hughes, Dye
p. 91
Samuel Gibson
Surnames: Gourley, Newby, Brown
p. 91-92
John A. Johnson
Surnames: Daniel, Scott
p. 92
James William Lindsey
Freck, Harmon, Snider, Jones, Smith
p. 92
S. T. Pace p. 92-93
Cornelius Peery
Surnames: Brown, Pickens, Ayers, Gore, Hull, Gibson
p. 93
Silas Rogers
Surnames: Pace, Church
p. 93
John Tipton
Surnames: Bates, Presly
p. 93-93
James T. Wolf
Surnames: Sexton, McKnight
p. 94

Back to Top

Blissville Township

Jesse A. Dees
Surnames: Gilliam, Green, Booth
p. 93-95
Eli Fairchild
Surnames: Giddings, Shelton, Haines, Place, Boswell
p. 95
Cyrus Gilbert
Surnames: Gale, McClendon
p. 95-96
Menzis R. Gilbert
Surnames: Ford
p. 96
Edwin Green
Surnames: Dees, Landrum, Outhouse
p. 96-97
Barnett Green
Surnames: Page, Taylor
p. 97
William Hicks
Surnames: Casey, Ames
p. 97
Samuel Johnson
Surnames: Updegraff, Johnson, Brucke, Brunson
p. 97-98
Joseph Laur
Surnames: Deuame, Philp
p. 98
Thomas H. Mannen
Surnames: Walton, Norris, Dodds
p. 98
George Newell
Surnames: Shuttlesworth, Hayes, Gilbert
p. 99
O. P. Norris
Surnames: Morris, Smith
p. 99
Sidney Place
Surnames: Garland, Dufus
p. 99-100
Isaac W. Robinson
Surnames: Knox, McConnaughey, Gilbert
p. 100
Andrew J. Shurtz
Surnames: Cole, Wheeler, McConnaughey, Hargett, Thomas
p. 101
Harrison M. Smith
Surnames: Whitten, Flannigan
p. 101
Josiah Tuttle
Surnames: Douglas, Marsh, Wells, Dasher, Welch
p. 101

Back to Top

Spring Garden Township

Joseph Adcock
Surnames: Hicks, Kimball, Gibson, Page, Rines, Addison, Grigsby
p. 102
Anglen Thompson
Surnames: Powel, Smith, Clifton, Williams, Felps
p. 102-103
C. M. Brown
Surnames: Spoon, Foster
p. 103
Joseph Carroll
Surnames: Delaney, Shaffer, Gardner, Garrison
p. 103-104
Logan Fitzgerrell
Surnames: Overton, Johnson, Simpson, Harmon
p. 104
G. W. Hays
Surnames: Maltus, Howard, Mendenhall
p. 104-105
James Jones
Surnames: Gibson, Allan, Knowles
p. 105
Wiley Knowles
Surnames: Greer, Scott, Wilbanks, Farrish, Davis, Gamber, Smith
p. 105-106
J. W. Marshall
Surnames: Minor, Farlow, Williams
p. 106
Gabriel Peavler
Surnames: Steward, Allan, McKinney, Turner, Fitzgerald, Darr, Will
p. 106-p. 107
Dr. J. W. Peavler
Surnames: McKinney, Hagle, Bowell
p. 107-108
Dr. J. B. Scarborough
Surnames: Bennett, Yates, Steward, Bernard
p. 108
Benjamin Smith
Surnames: Hopper, Shirley, Allan
p. 108-109
A. J. Sweeten
Surnames: Isom, Kirk, Cook
p. 109-110
Dr. S. L. Williams
Surnames: Shaw, Arnold, Felse
p. 110
G. H. Witmer
Surnames: Huffman, Bernard, Hawkins
p. 110-111
B. F. Whissenhunt
Surnames: Roach, Book, Shelton, Harveil
p. 111

Back to Top

Grand Prairie Township

James C. Baldridge
Surnames: Boggs, Cunningham, Porter, Baltzell, Raney, Breeze, Jennings, Casey, White
p. 111-112
C. W. Beal
Surnames: Claymann, Fry, Dellenger
p. 112
Henry Breeze
Surnames: Copple, Anderson, Williams, Bundy, Fouts, Sanders, Casey, Deal, Jolliff, Taylor, Wayman
p. 113
Samuel Copple
Surnames: Hanley, Due, Simmons, Bradford, Moore
p. 113-114
Edmund Copple
Surnames: Huckleberry, Barcman, Allcorn, West
p. 114
William L. Fisher
Surnames: Fouts, Boles, Baird
p. 114-115
David Fouts
Surnames: Dougan, Gudgel, Robertson, Gudgel, Smith
p. 115
David P. Fouts
Surnames: Reid, Porter, Breeze, Baldridge, West
p. 115
William M. Galbraith
Surnames: Casey, Maxey
p. 115-116
John W. Hails
Surnames: Justice, Casey
p. 116-117
William Johnson
Surnames: Bower, Rogers, Beadles
p. 117
Charles D. Kell
Surnames: Baldridge, Patton, Foust
p. 117-118
Charles Miller
Surnames: McBride, Rule
p. 118
Essex Payne
Surnames: Stanford, Casey
p. 118
J. W. Porter
Surnames: Baldridge, Fouts
p. 118-119
Thomas L. Ratts
Surnames: Fouts, Grisamor, Henley, Copple
p. 119

Back to Top

Field Township

Hardin Barker
Surnames: Sargent
p. 119-120
William Claybourn
Surnames: Hawker, Maxey
p. 120
Rufus Fields
Surnames: Hays
p. 120
William J. Garrison
Surnames: Sweeten, Payne, Wimberly
p. 120-121
Joseph Hawkins
Surnames: Whitlow
p. 121
Elisha Hawkins
Surnames: Fields
p. 121
S. L. Hawkins
Surnames: Murphy
p. 121
M. M. Howard
Surnames: Carpenter
p. 121-122
John C. McConnell
Surnames: Cummins
p. 122
Dr. William K. Parker
Surnames: Hutcherson
p. 122
Benjamin F. Primm
Surnames: Conover
p. 122
Silas J. Simmons
Surnames: Branson, Barnett
p. 122-123
William F. Simmons p. 123
Claborn M. Whitson
Surnames: White, Collins
p. 123
James J. Williams
Surnames: Bryon
p. 123

Back to Top

Moore's Prairie Township

Ignatius Atchinsson
Surnames: Nill, Hopper, Allan, Marlow, Williams
p. 123-124
John Burchell
Surnames: Grogin, Davis, Bingham, Hughey, Adams
p. 124
G. W. Clark
Surnames: Beard, McCarver
p. 124
William Cofield
Surnames: Thomas, Shipley, Wilky, Laird
p. 124-125
C. H. Judd
Surnames: Prosser, Riddle, Irvin, Woodruff
p. 125
A. Knowles
Surnames: Scott, Smith, Bliss
p. 125-126
John Lowry, Sr.
Surnames: Reese, Martin, Dabney, Sinks, Dees, Joins, Willis
p. 126
B. B. Pettypool
Surnames: Nixon, McGeshey, Jones, Teachenor, Jones
p. 126-127
David Rotrammel
Surnames: Simpson, Myers, Bright, Nooner, Burkhead, Hunter, McClure
p. 127
Jesse H. Smith
Surnames: Hassell, Harrell, Bliss, Martin, Knowles
p. 127-128
James Waters
Surnames: Turner, Estes, Jordan
p. 128
Jacob P. Wells
Surnames: Pierce, Pilson, McCardle, Pickel
p. 128
Dr. James Henry Wilkey
Surnames: Casey, Goodwin, Houseworth, Shelton, Darnall
p. 128-129
Eli R. Yates
Surnames: Campbell, Yates, Shelton, Smith
p. 129-130

Back to Top

Casner Township

Hugh L. Bledsoe
Surnames: Kendrick, Henley, Stilly
p. 130
Edward Bond
Surnames: Gill, Campbell
p. 130
William R. Champ
Surnames: Brown, Bond
p.130-131
Spencer S. Eubank
Surnames: Shelton, White
p. 131
Thomas J. Gaskins
Surnames: Bear, Westcott, Willis
p. 131-132
Thomas W. Harvey
Surnames: Ward, Watkins, White
p. 132
Thomas Kelly
Surnames: Hayes, Green, Pitts
p. 132
John Kendall
Surnames: Lawson, Brown, Lucas, Stamper, Martin
p. 132-133
Thomas B. Lacey
Surnames: Gooding, McCulley, Nelson
p. 133
Thompson Lacey
Surnames: Gooding, Reed
p. 133
David Roach
Surnames: Riley
p. 133-134
John M. Severs
Surnames: Dubrise, McMillion, Carter
p. 134
James Wood
Surnames: Jackson, Dyer
p. 134-135
William A. Wright
Surnames: Wrion, Martin, McCracken
p. 135

Back to Top

Farrington Township

Charles S. Burke
Surnames: Hutcherson, Fults
p. 135
William A. Dale
Surnames: Johnson, White
p. 135
Peter Damitz
Surnames: Wagner, Cooper
p. 135-136
Robert French
Surnames: Matheney
p. 136
Samuel Greenwalt
Surnames: Harvey
p. 136
Dr. L. B. Gregory
Surnames: Cockran
p. 137
John W. Johnson
Surnames: Payne, Webb
p. 137
Perrington T. Maxey
Surnames: Johnson
p. 137
Daniel E. Milner p. 137
William Wilson
Surnames: Boudinot, Coyle, Stonesifer, Ellis, Pearce
p. 137-138
William L. Young
Surnames: Byard
p. 138
James B. Young
Surnames: Brewer
p. 138

Back to Top

Elk Prairie Township

J. H. Crosno
Surnames: Wells, Howard
p. 138-139
William S. Dodds
Surnames: Keller, Mannen, Hirons, McConnel, Cummings
p. 139
J. J. Fitzgerrell
Surnames: Roy, Martin, Williams, Mitchel, Whitlow, Tompkins
p. 139-140
Dr. I. G. Gee
Surnames: Billingsly, Fitzgerrell
p. 140-141
James Loman
Surnames: Davenport, McClaine, Hester, Wells
p. 141
John Martin
Surnames: Williams, Armstrong, Landers, Hartley, Pierce, Allen, Fitzgerrell, Webb
p. 141-142
William Wells
Surnames: Livingston, Farthine, Dial, Puckett
p. 142
John Wilbanks
Surnames: Thomas, Jones, Campbell, Robertson, Pickering, Moore, Anderson, Newby, Brown
p. 142-144

Back to Top

McClellan Township

Joseph Bradley
Surnames: Tull, VanCleave, Downer, Leangley, Williams, Gilbert, Rahm, Decourcey, Kirby, Lawrence, Rahm, Meritt
p. 144-145
Elijah Collins
Surnames: Johnson, Irons, Downer, Neil
p. 145
William A. Davis
Surnames: Wells, Levingston, Roister
p. 145
J. M. Howe
Surnames: Berry, Rightnowar, Cameron
p. 145-146
D. C. Jones
Surnames: Prather, McCarroll, Prather, Klein
p. 146
Samuel Lacey
Surnames: Greathouse, Caulk
p. 146
Adam Rightnowar
Surnames: Rose, Howe, Giles, Rutherford, Mandrel, Wells, Mayberry
p. 146-147
Daniel Sturgis
Surnames: McKee, Mayhew, Hiserman, Kelly, Guthrie
p. 147

Back to Top

Bald Hill Township

R. W. Mannen
Surnames: Walton, Dobbs, Hall
p. 147
Sidney S. Mannen
Surnames: Walton, Stewart
p. 147-148
J. W. Philp
Surnames: Baltzell, Kinne, Newell, Dodds
p. 148
Peter W. Stewart
Surnames: Upton, Carmichael
p. 148
John B. Ward
Surnames: Wilson, Reeves
p. 148-149
Hon. Charles T. Stratton p. 149

Back to Top

(Unfortunately this book is not indexed.  There are many
biographies in the book and listed below are a few of them).

Other Biographies listed elsewhere in this book:

William B. Anderson p. 255 Stinson H. Anderson  p. 186 Downing Baugh  p. 175
Judge Sidney Breeze p. 155 The Caseys p. 172 & 144 Lewis F. Casey p. 176
Zadok Casey  p 127 & 182 Hon. S. F. Crews p. 178 William H. Green  p. 176
Stephen G. Hicks p. 249 The Johnsons p. 149 Rev. John Johnson p. 234
Noah Johnston  p. 190 Samuel S. Marshall p. 173 The Maxeys p. 147
Andrew Moore p. 121 Judge John H. Mulkey p. 162 Joel Pace  p. 181
Judge G. W. Wall p. 166 William Wilson p. 173  

Back to Top

Back to Jefferson Co History Main Contents

Back to BiographiesBack to Hamilton County, IL

Copyright 2005.  All rights Reserved