Public Land Entries
purchased in Hamilton County, Illinois 1815-1821
(Arranged by date)

1815

February 12, John B. Stovall, NW S. 11, 7-7
November 7, William Watson, NW S. 13, 7-7

1816

November 15, John Townsend, NW S. 31, 5-6
November 16, William Hungate, SE S. 15, 5-6
December 9, Samuel Hogg, NW S. 21, 6-6
November 19, John Stovall, SE S. 23, 6-7
December 28, John B. Stovall, NW S. 11, 7-7

1817

January 31, John Stone, SW S. 24, 6-7
February 19, Michael Jones, NE S. 23, 5-6
July 17, William Wheeler, W1/2 of NW S. 20, 5-7
August 11, Ambrose Maulding, E1/2 of NE S. 13, 5-5
November 24, W. Buck & A. Crouch, SE S. 28, 3-6

1818

February 13, John Dale, W1/2 of SW S. 18, 5-6
February 13, Moses Shirley, W1/2 of SE S. 18, 5-6
February 19, Samuel Hogg, W1/2 of NE S. 31, 5-6
March 23, John Hardisty, W1/2 of NE S. 35, 5-5
April 20, John Tanner, E1/2 NE S. 1, 5-7
May 5, Michael Jones, E1/2 of NW S. 23, 5-6
May 11, Thomas Sloo, Jr. SE S. 7, 5-6
May 20, Mastin Bond, SW S. 33, 4-6
May 20, Thomas Sloo, Jr. W1/2 of SW S. 34, 4-6
May 20, Thomas Sloo, Jr. NW S.3, 5-6
May 20, Thomas Sloo, Jr. NE S. 4, 5-6
May 20, Thomas Sloo, Jr. NW S. 4, 5-6
May 30, Thomas Sloo, Jr. SE S. 33, 4-6
May 30, Thomas Sloo, Jr. W1/2 of SW S. 34, 4-6
July 3, Frederick Mayberry, E1/2 of SE S. 11, 7-7
July 17, William Wheeler, W1/2 of NW S. 20, 5-7
July 23, William Hungate, E1/2 of SW S. 23, 5-5
August 6, Ralph Hatch, W1/2 of NE S. 18, 5-6
August 20, Warren Buck, Jr., E1/2 of SW S. 28, 3-6
August 21, Eli Waller, W1/2 of SW S. 29, 3-6
March 23, John Hardisty, W1/2 of NE S. 35, 5-5
September 9, William McLean, NW S. 15, 5-6
September 9, William Wilson, E1/2 of NW S. 28, 5-6
September 9, William Wilson, W1/2 of NW S. 28, 5-6
September 9, Abner Lambden, SE S. 36, 5-7
September 15, George Crissell, SE S. 4, 5-6
September 21, John Marshall, SE S. 10, 5-6
September 21, John Marshall, SW S. 10, 5-6
September 21, John Marshall, NW S. 14, 5-6
September 21, John Marshall, NE S 15, 5-6
September 22, James Phipps, W1/2 of NW S. 29, 5-7
November 9, Gilbert Griswold, W1/2 of SW S. 4, 7-6
November 13, Henry B. Brockway, NE S. 24, 3-6
November 13, Henry B. Brockway, SE S. 24, 3-6
November 13, Henry B. Brockway, SW S 19, 3-7
November 13, William Wheeler, E1/2 of SW S. 19, 5-7-7
November 16, Merrell Willis, W1/2 of S. 19, 5
November 26, Hiram Greathouse, W1/2 of NE W. 11, 7-7
December 14, Warren Buck, W1/2 of NW S. 24, 3-6
December 14, Hardy Gatlin, E1/2 of SE S. 14, 5-6

1819

January 27, William Hardesty, E1/2 of SW S. 35, 6-7
February 4, Jesse Hiatt, W1/2 of SW S. 28, 5-7
February 17, Samuel Garrison, W1/2 of SE S. 29, 3-6
February 17, Daniel Powell, SE S. 25, 6-7
March 1, John Winson, W1/2 of NE S. 12, 7-6
March 5, Richard W. Smith, E1/2 of NE W. 29, 5-6
April 3, Ennis Maulding, W1/2 of NW S. 12, 5-5
May 11, William B. Anderson, SW S. 1, 6-7
June 1, John Moore, W1/2 of SW S. 35, 5-5-6
September 1, George M. Tubman, SW S. 15, 5-6
September 8, Robert M. Porter, E1/2 of NE S. 13, 5-7
September 10, Elisha Gorden, W1/2 of SE S. 6, 5-7
December 2, Robert Anderson, W1/2 of SW S. 13, 5

1820

January 5, Peleg Sweet, E1/2 of NE S. 8, 7-6
February 9, J. McLean & R. Grant, E1/2 of NE S. 21, 5-6
February 14, Hiram Hodges, W1/2 of NW S. 5, 5-6
April 7, Samuel Biggerstaff, W1/2 of NW S. 13, 5-7

1821

May 24, Christopher Hardesty, E1/2 NW S. 36, 6-7
August 4, John L. Willis, W1/2 of SW S. 14, 5-6
December 6, Lewis Green, E1/2 of SW S. 24, 4-6

From: Illinois Magazine, 1978


Please submit your early ancestor deed!

Thank you for visiting "Yesterdays"!


E-mail

Copyright 1999.  All rights Reserved


Return to "Yesterdays" Contents   Back to Deeds/Land Sales