Crouch Cemetery - New Section

These tombstone inscriptions were donated by Marilyn Severs. She serves on the cemetery board.
Thanks so much, Marilyn!

Crouch Township, Section 33, in Bell Prairie
The cemetery is located 1/2 mil off of Route 242; Turn West off the Hwy.
Hamilton County, IL

Name Birth Death Other
Aydt, Ethel J. 1901 1997 w/o John W.
Allen, Jennifer Lee 1982 1982 Infant
Aydt, John W. 1896 1985 Pfc US Army WWI
Aydt, John K. 1906 1993  
Aydt, Lela B. 1901 1989 w/o John K.
Bagley, Frederich R. 1938 1983 s/o Geraldine Bagley; PNSN US Navy-Vietnam
Bagley, Geraldine (Peters) Kohlbuss 1902 1993 Born in Aurich, Germany
Baker, Dora E. (Buchanan) 1887 1953  
Beeson, Mollie 1893 1957  
Bramlet, Beatrice 1906 1965 w/o Willis
Bramlet, Willis 1903 1988  
Cox, James T. 1964 1989 Cpl-US Army WWI
Coy, Robert Lee 1926 1980 Pfc US Army WWII
Dixon, Mary M. 1932 1992  
Doetsch, Rodney L. 1914 1997  
Draper, Annis J.      
Draper, L. "Gene" 1912 1986  
Draper, Willie H. 1915 1995  
Drew, Clara A. 1912 1998 w/o Elmer
Evans, Alpha W. 1912 1981  
Folliott, Cyrus S. 1889 1951  
Folliott, Lalah 1894 1980  
Gallion, C. Marie 1908 1992 w/o Omer H.
Gallion, Omer H. 1902 1985  
Graddy, William 1910 1982  
Haller, Elmer 1900 1970  
Haller, Russell 1941 1989 s/o Ruby & Elmer
Halley, Carl F. 1917 1964  
Halley, Lavern C. "Pete" 1942 1997 US Navy-Vietnam
Hart, Delores (Severs) 1931 1997  
Hart, Nolan Lee 1932 1999 US Army - Korea
Irwin, Ethel E. 1899 1985 w/o Kelley O.
Irwin, Henry C. 1899 1958  
Irwin, K. Eugene 1928 1979  
Irwin, Kelley O. 1890 1931 Pvt 139 Infantry
Jackson, Newton 1901 1969  
John, Carl A. 1895 1971  
Krusemark, Jack 1896 1964  
Krusemark, Sarah E. 1890 1983 w/o Jack
Maulding, Emery 1889 1965  
McBride, Lizzie 1885 1951 w/o Thomas
McCarroll, Ethel 1917 1990  
McDonald, Lucille 1911 1979  
McKinney, Alma L. 1917 1956 w/o James I.
McKinney, Audrey 1911 1999 w/o Jeff
McKinney, Donald Ray 1935 1948  
McKinney, Jeff 1910 1988  
McKinney, Infant 1950 1950  
McKinney, Henry Elbert 1924 1997  
McKinney, James I. 1914 1977  
McKinney, Roy Andrew 1919 1984 S2 US Navy WWII
McMann, Josie Irene 1906 1991  
Millenbine, George L. 1924 1988 COX, US Navy, WWII
Millenbine, Maud 1892 1977 w/o Wm. "Bill"
Millenbine, Wm. "Bill" 1891 1968  
Moore, Alice L. 1942 1995 d/o Elmer & Clara Drew
Moore, Bernerd 1919 1999  
Moore, Michael David 1951 1951 Infant
Morris, Joseph 1953 1953 Infant Son
Morris, Marjorie J. 1925 1996  
Muehlenbein, Edward "Doc" 1907 1985  
Muehlenbein, Felcie 1902 1989 w/o Harry L.
Muehlenbein, Harry L. 1901 1971  
Muehlenbein, Jennie M. 1909 1995 w/o Edward, "Doc"
Muehlenbein, Lloyd Eugene 1930 1992 Sp.-US Army-Korea
Nelson, Danny Joe   2001  
Norton, Burl 1918 1998 US Navy WWII
Norton, Sylvia Bea 1922 1991 w/o Burl
Ralph, Elvis Lee 1913 1994  
Ralph, Lorene (McKinney) 1916 1998 w/o Elvis Lee
Ritchason, Walter 1913 1995 Cpl US Army WWII
Rose, Dorthy L. 1931 2001 d/o James & Dora McKinney
Rose, Margaret L. 1961 1961 Stillborn infant; d/o Dorthy L
Sapp, Florence B. 1892 1984 w/o Oscar B.
Sapp, Oscar B. 1889 1982  
Schaulbert, Heyward 1922 1969 IL BM @ US NAVY WWII
Schaulbert, Phyllis A. 1935 1993 w/o Heyward E.
Scott, Nellie L. 1914 1979  
Sefried, Clara A. 1921 2000 d/o Olin H.
Sefried, Clayton A. 1908 1992  
Sefried, John D. 1867 1945  
Sefried, John J. 1924 1998 Pfc US ARMY WWII
Sefried, Mary A. 1863 1934 w/o John D.
Sefried, Olin H. 1921 1991  
Sefried, Terry Dwain 1954 1965  
Severs, Marge 1922 1996  
Severs, Dorothy (Smith) 1898 1992 w/o Phineas
Severs, Phineas 1893 1982  
Shorb, Rachel D. 1910 1990  
Simpson, Alfred Morris 1908 1967 IL LCDR USNR WWII
Simpson, Alfred Wilson 1874 1947 Co. 6 30th US Vol. SP AM -Fillipino War
Simpson, Fern Fields 1910 1986  
Simpson, John Stanley 1906 1969 RM 1C. Coast Guard
Simpson, Gary Fields 1955 1955 Infant Son
Simpson, Margaret L. 1885 1970 w/o A. W. Simpson
Smith, Dale L. 1932 1979  
Smith, David Lee 1960 1960 Infant
Sneed Clyde 1911 1989  
Sneed, Eugene 1947 1947 Infant; b/o Thomas
Sneed, Fannie B. 1889 1970 w/o James
Sneed, James 1883 1963  
Sneed, James Harry 1907 2001 US Army Air Force, WWII
Sneed, John Clyde 1943 1998 s/o Clyde & Katheren; US Navy - Vietnam
Sneed, Katheren 1916 1996 w/o Clyde
Sneed, Thomas 1945 1945 Infant
Sweeney, Ermal 1908 1972  
Sweeney, Marshall 1902 1972  
Switzer, Josephine 1921 1992  
Thomas, A. Belle 1872 1968 w/o Lewis A.
Thomason, Lela Mae 1933 1985  
Trotter, Darwin Delmar 1924 1995  
Trotter, Dennis Beryl 1951 1952 Infant s/o Louise S.
Trotter, Lloyd Wesley 1940 1987  
Trotter, Lloyd W. 1916 1994  
Trotter Louise S. 1924 1984  
Trotter, Martha J. 1856 1930  
Trotter, William R. 1853 1928  
Venters, Betty A. (Glenn) March 17,1924 September 5, 1999 w/o James Carl Venters
Watson, Laura 1867 1947  
Wetter, Joy 1936 1976 d/o Elmer & Clara Drew
White, Lehman L. 1912 1990 s/o Lalah Folliott
White, Lucinda Caroline 1888 1953 w/o John Chester, Sr.
White, Jo 1913 2001 w/o Lehman L.
White, John Chester, Sr. 1888 1968  
White, Peggy L. 1927 2001 d/o Marie & Omar H. Gallion
Williams, Delmar 1910 1983  
Williams, Lillie 1917 1982 w/o Delmar
Williams, Wesley 1888 1970  
Willis, Mamie (Severs) 1891 1981 d/o Marion T. & Elzora
Witters, Clyde V. 1919 1996 Cpl. US Army WWII-Purple Heart
Young, Douglas R. 1946 1975  
Young, Juanita B. 1924 1985 w/o Wilburn D.
Young, Wilburn D. 1906 1991  
Zachman, Edith N. 1919 1992 w/o Lawrence A.
Zachman, Lawrence A. 1897 1980 S2 US Navy WWI
Zimmerlee, Ira 1904 1981  
Zimmerlee, Wreatha 1903 1974 w/o Ira

Copyright 2002.  All rights Reserved


   Back to Hamilton CountyBack to Cemeteries